Newsom v. Trump
[…] that they are likely to succeed on the merits of their appeal. We disagree with
Defendants’ primary argument that the President’s decision to federalize members
of the California National Guard under 10 U.S.C. § 12406 is completely insulated
from judicial review. Nonetheless, we are persuaded that, under longstanding
precedent interpreting the statutory predecessor to § 12406, our review of that
decision must be highly deferential. Affording the President that deference, we
conclude that it is likely that the President lawfully exercised his statutory authority
under § 12406(3), which authorizes federalization of the National Guard when “the
President is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
Additionally, the Secretary of Defense’s transmittal of the order to the Adjutant
General of the California National Guard—who is authorized under California law
to “issue all orders in the name of the Governor,” CAL. MIL. & VET. CODE § 163—