Elaine Neidig v. Valley Health System (Justice Armstead, dissenting)
[…] Under the Act, “medical professional liability” is defined broadly to mean: [A]ny liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services. Id. § 55-7B-2(i) (emphasis added). The Legislature has defined the term “injury” to mean “injury or death to a patient arising or resulting from the rendering of or failure to render health care.” Id. § 55-7B-2(h).