Legal Case
[…] Savage alleges that he filed a motion to withdraw a guilty plea in Erie County Case No. 2021 CR 0428, that Judge Tone is the judge on that case, and that the motion has not been ruled on in five months. Savage requests that we issue a writ of procedendo compelling Judge Tone to rule on Savage’s motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Upon review, we find that Savage’s complaint must be dismissed for the following reasons. {¶ 2} First, at the time Savage filed his complaint, he was an inmate in a state correctional institution.1 R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” Failure to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A) warrants dismissal of the complaint. State ex rel. Guess v. Clark, 2024- Ohio-1075, ¶ 7 (6th Dist.), citing State ex rel. Kimbro v.