Legal Case
[…] Ferrel v. State, 55 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). We review a trial court’s decision not to include a defensive issue in the jury charge for an abuse of discretion and view the evidence in the light most favorable to the requested instruction. See Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 122 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Bufkin v. State, 207 S.W.3d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The affirmative defense of insanity is found in Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a). The issue of a defendant’s insanity must be submitted to the jury only if the issue is supported by competent evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46C.151(a). Trenton James Adams v.