State v. Hayman-Cooper
[…] that no doubt are a product of his chaotic childhood and the deprivations
then suffered.7
6 See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, §§ 613, 1447A, and 4205(b) (2020) (first-degree assault is a class B violent felony carrying a statutory minimum of two years at Level V; PFDCF carries a statutory minimum of three years at Level V). 7 Sentencing Order at 4; Sentencing Transcript at 13-16 (D.I. 44) (the Court articulates the applicable sentencing guidelines, these same aggravators and mitigators, and its reasons for application of or departure from certain of the guidelines). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 4204(n) (2020) (“Whenever a court imposes a sentence inconsistent with the presumptive sentences adopted by the Sentencing Accountability Commission, such court shall set forth on the record it
Case Information
Detailed case metadata and classifications
Court Proceedings
Document Details
Legal Classification
Judicial Panel
Similar Cases
Cases with similar legal principles and precedents
Case Details
Legal case information
Status
Decided
Date Decided
June 27, 2025
Jurisdiction
SA