State v. Hart
[…] Before Shorr, Presiding Judge, Powers, Judge, and Pagán, Judge. PAGÁN, J. Affirmed. 294 State v. Hart PAGÁN, J. Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for two counts of improper use of the emergency communications system, ORS 165.570. On appeal, defendant raises four assignments of error all to the effect that there was insuf- ficient evidence of his mental state, which would require reversal of his convictions.1 We affirm. Defendant was charged with six counts of improper use of the emergency communications system. He was tried to the court and was acquitted on four of the counts. ORS 165.570(1) provides, as relevant here, that a person commits the crime of improper use of the emergency communications system “if the person knowingly * * * [m]akes an emergency call * * * for a purpose other than to report a situation that the person reasonably believes requires prompt service in order to preserve human life or property[.]” We have con- strued that provision to require proof that the person call- ing “knew that he * * * was calling for a prohibited purpose.” State v. Wiborg, 285 Or App 131, 133, 396 P3d 258 (2017).