Legal Case
[…] in any case in which information has been filed pursuant to RCW 13.40.100 or a complaint has been filed with the prosecutor and referred for diversion pursuant to RCW 13.40.070, the person who is the subject of the information or complaint may file a motion with the court to have the court vacate its order and findings, if any; resolve the status of any debts owing; and, subject to RCW 13.50.050(13), order the sealing of the official juvenile court record, the social file, and records of the court and of any other agency in the case, with the exception of identifying information under RCW 13.50.050(13). The relevant portion of subsection (4) states: The court shall grant any motion to seal records for class A offenses made pursuant to subsection (3) of this section if: (i) Since the last date of release from confinement, including full- time residential treatment, if any, or entry of disposition, the person has spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any offense or crime that subsequently results in an adjudication or conviction; (ii) No proceeding is pending against the moving party seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal offense; (iii) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of a diversion agreement with that person; (iv) The person is no longer required to register as a sex offender under RCW 9A.44.130 or has been relieved of the duty to register under RCW 9A.44.143 if the person was convicted of a sex offense; (v) The person has not been convicted of rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, or indecent liberties that was actually committed with forcible compulsion; and (vi) The person has paid the full amount of restitution owing to the individual victim named in the restitution order, excluding restitution owed to any public or