Larry Wayne Carter v. the State of Texas
[…] State Page 2 Balderas v. State, 517 S.W.3d 756, 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). However, in the interest of justice, we will address one of the sub-issues which disposes of the issue in its entirety. See Balderas, 517 S.W.3d at 780; Davis, 329 S.W.3d at 803. That sub-issue is whether Carter’s conviction for trafficking violates the statutory prohibition of a conviction in the same criminal action of an offense listed as a predicate offense under (c) of the Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Young Child statute where the victim is the same in the two convictions. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(e). Texas Penal Code section 21.02, the continuous sexual abuse statute, provides: A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense listed under Subsection (c) the victim of which is the same victim as a victim of the offense alleged under Subsection (b) (the elements of the continuous sexual abuse offense) unless the offense listed in Subsection (c): (1) is charged in the alternative; (2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under Subsection (b) was committed; or (3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the offense alleged under Subsection (b). TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02(e). Trafficking is an offense listed under subsection (c) of section 21.02. See of unpreserved double jeopardy claims). See also TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i); Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 896 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (inadequate briefing). Carter v. State Page 3 id. (c)(7). Z.C. is the victim in the continuous sexual abuse offense and the trafficking offense, and Carter was convicted of both offenses in the same criminal action. Further, the trafficking offense was neither charged in the alternative nor considered by the jury to be a lesser included offense of the continuous sexual abuse offense. Thus, for Carter to be properly convicted of trafficking, the evidence must show that the trafficking offense occurred outside the period of time in which the continuous sexual abu
Case Details
Case Details
Legal case information
Status
Decided
Date Decided