KLEINMAN, EX PARTE MICHAEL v. the State of Texas
[…] Code of Ordinances, City of Cedar Park, Texas, Chapter 1, Article 1, Sections 1.01.009, 11.01.032, 11.02.064, 11.08.003 & 11.09.001. 2 See Article 44.17 (providing that in appeals from municipal courts to county courts, “the trial shall be de novo . . . the same as if the prosecution had been originally commenced in that court.”); Article 45.042(b) (recodified as Article 45A.202(b)) (same).