Legal Case
[…] On March 28, 2023, landlord mailed tenant a notice terminating her tenancy under ORS 90.6322 due to the disrepair and deterioration of the exterior of her manufactured home. The notice provided that her tenancy would terminate “at 12:00 midnight (end of day) on May 31, 2023 (‘correction deadline’)” unless tenant completed 15 repairs listed in the notice. 1 ORS 90.160(1) has been amended since landlord issued the termination notice at issue in this case. We refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion because the amendments do not affect our analysis. 2 ORS 90.632 provides, in part: “(1) A landlord may terminate a month-to-month or fixed term rental agreement and require the tenant to remove a manufactured dwelling or floating home from a facility, due to the physical condition of the exterior of the manufactured dwelling or floating home, only by complying with this section and ORS 105.100 to 105.168. A termination shall include removal of the dwelling or home. “* * * * * “(3) * * * [I]f the exterior of the tenant’s dwelling or home is in disrepair or is deteriorated, a landlord may terminate a rental agreement and require the removal of a dwelling or home by giving to the tenant not less than 60 days’ written notice before the date designated in the notice for termination.” 266 Johnson Mobile Park, Inc. v. Schoffstall On June 13, 2023, landlord mailed tenant a notice extending the correction deadline by 60 days to July 31, 2023. On November 10, 2023, landlord mailed tenant a notice extending the correction deadline by six months.