Legal Case
[…] The case proceeded to trial. At the close of tenant’s case, she moved to dismiss, arguing that the notices issued by landlord were ambiguous and, therefore, invalid because they identified “midnight (end of day)” as the time of termi- nation. In tenant’s view, the reference to “midnight” in the notice created ambiguity as to whether the tenancy ended on May 31st or June 1st. Tenant argued that the legislature sought to avoid that ambiguity by enacting ORS 90.160(1), which provides that notice periods “must be calculated by consecutive calendar days, not including the initial day of service, but including the last day until 11:59 p.m.” Landlord responded that ORS 90.160(1) merely prescribed the method of calculating the time at

NEW FEATURE

Agentic Research

Unlock the power of AI-driven legal research.