Campaign Legal Center v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Id. § 30104(g)(1). FECA defines “independent expenditure” to mean “an expenditure by a person . . . (A) expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate; and (B) that is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of such candidate, the 2 candidate’s authorized political committee, or their agents, or a political party committee or its agents.” Id. § 30101(17). And the FEC has promulgated regulations providing two standards by which a communication might qualify as express advocacy. See 11 C.F.R. § 100.22. First, a communication expressly advocates if it uses particular phrases, “such as ‘vote for the President,’ ‘re-elect your Congressman,’ ‘support the Democratic nominee,’” or the like. Id. § 100.22(a). Second, a communication expressly advocates if, “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as proximity to the election,” it “could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s) because . . . (1) [t]he electoral portion of the communication is unmistakable, unambiguous, and suggestive of only one meaning; and (2) [r]easonable minds could not differ as to whether it encourages actions to elect or defeat one or more clearly identified candidate(s) or
Case Details
Case Details
Legal case information
Status
Decided
Date Decided
June 26, 2025
Jurisdiction
FD
Court Type
district
Legal Significance
Case importance metrics
Metadata
Additional information
Quick Actions
Case management tools
Case Summary
Summary of the key points and legal principles