Legal Case
[…] Farias timely filed this appeal from the judgment in cause number 731783. 1 ANALYSIS Consolidation In his first issue, Farias argues the trial court erred by consolidating the charge at issue in this appeal with the separate charge that was pending in cause number 731782. The State responds that Farias consented to the consolidation by failing to object below. “A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.02(a). “When a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument,” the charged offenses may be tried in a single action if the State files “written notice of the action not less than 30 days prior to the trial.” Id. § 3.02(b); Garza v. State, 687 S.W.2d 325, 330 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). Here, Farias correctly notes that although he was prosecuted on two separate charging instruments in a single trial, the appellate record does not contain any pre-trial written notice of consolidation.