State v. Thomas
[…] POWERS, J. Affirmed. Nonprecedential Memo Op: 341 Or App 286 (2025) 287 POWERS, J. Defendant pleaded guilty to unauthorized use of a vehicle (UUV), ORS 164.135, and reckless driving, ORS 811.140, and he was sentenced to probation on both counts. As part of the sentence for UUV, the trial court revoked defendant’s driving privileges for one year and imposed a $15 “License Suspension Assessment.” See ORS 809.240(1)(a) (providing that a trial court shall revoke driving privileges upon conviction of an offense that results in mandatory revocation under ORS 809.409); ORS 809.409(4) (address- ing revocation for a conviction of any felony “with a mate- rial element involving the operation of a motor vehicle”); ORS 809.267 (providing that a “court shall add a $15 fee to the judgment in any case in which the court gives notice to the Department of Transportation of the suspension or restriction of a defendant’s driving privileges”). On appeal, defendant argues that the court lacked authority to revoke his driving privileges and impose the assessment because operation of a motor vehicle is not a “material element” of the crime of UUV for purposes of ORS 809.409. We affirm.